Staff & Board

LWF Office:

337 S Acadian Thruway
Baton Rouge, LA  70806
Phone: 225.344.6762
Fax: 225.344.6707
lwf@lawildlifefed.org

Mailing address: PO Box 65239, Baton Rouge, LA  70896

Staff

Executive Director: Rebecca Triche, MPA 
225.362.9007 (cell); rebecca@lawildlifefed.org 
 
Outreach Coordinator: Eden Davis, JD
504.421.5162 (cell); eden@lawildlifefed.org
 
Office Manager/Administrator: Rachael Lambert
225.344.6762; rachael@lawildlifefed.org
 
Intern: Stacy Ortego intern@lawildlifefed.org
225.344.6762
 

Officers and Executive Committee
(elected in August 2015)

President: Barney Callahan, Thibodaux
225.445.6870 (cell); barney.callahan@shell.com
 
1st Vice President: Keith R. Saucier, Gonzales
225.647.6653 (hm); krsaucier@eatel.net
 
2nd Vice President: Robert "Bob" Stewart, PhD, Lafayette
337.280.0052 (cell); bob_stewart@bellsouth.net
 
Secretary and Rep to NWF: Marty Floyd, Cheneyville
318.346.7586 (hm); progne99@aol.com
 
Treasurer: Clinton Mouser, Metairie
504.887.8475 (hm); cmou5@aol.com
 
Ryan Schaefer, New Iberia
337.417.0424 (cell): ryansschaefer@gmail.com
 
Mark D. Shurtz, Hammond
985.634.0279 (cell); shirtsm@hotmail.com
 
Edgar Veillon, Metairie
504.833.9298 (hm); efveillon@icloud.com
 
Paul Whitehead, PhD, Forest Hill
318.664.0955 (cell); sundancebees@hotmail.com
 

LWF Board of Directors 2015

Ray Bordelon                                         District 8 At-Large
Fred J. Borel, Jr.                                   District 7 At-Large
Katie Brasted                                        Woodlands Conservancy
Virginia Burkett, PhD                             District 9 At-Large
Zac Burson                                            Friends of Red River NWR
Charles Caillouet                                   Friends of the Atchafalaya
Barney Callahan                                     LWF Past President
Leslie G. Calhoun                                  Friends of Black Bayou
Ken Dancak, PhD                                   LWF Past President
Gloria Dedmon                                      District 5 At-Large
Reggie Duhon                                       District 7 At-Large
Marty Floyd                                          Louisiana Ornithological Society
Jonny Fryar                                          District 8 At-Large
Torrey Hayden                                      District 2 At-Large
Bill Herke, PhD                                      At-Large State Director
Joe L. Herring                                      LWF Past President
John J. Jackson, III                               La. Chapter - Safari Club International
Matthew Keppinger                               District 6 At-Large
Clint Mouser                                         New Orleans Power Squadron
Larry Raymond                                     Shreveport Bird Study Group
Keith Saucier                                        LWF Past President
Ryan Schaefer                                      La. Trappers and Alligator Hunters Assoc.
Ryan Schilling                                       East Ascension Sportsman’s League
Mark Shurtz                                          American Sportsmen Against Poachers
Warren Singer                                      LWF Past President
Robert "Bob" Stewart, Jr., PhD              District 3 At-Large
Rhonda Tassin                                      Avoyelles Wildlife Federation
Michael Tifft                                        Orleans Audubon Society
Edgar F. Veillon                                    LWF Past President
Kathy Wascom                                      LWF Past President
Paul Whitehead, PhD                             Rapides Wildlife Association
Charles Williams                                  District 6 At-Large
Dwight Williams                                    Lake Pontchartrain Basin Foundation

District Vice Presidents

District 1 Vice President: Vacant
(St. Tammany, Orleans, St. Bernard, Plaquemines Parishes)
 
District 2 Vice President: Torrey Hayden, Prairieville
225.622.4697 (hm); torrey.hayden@scouting.org
(Jefferson, Lafourche, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist Parishes)
 
District 3 Vice President: Robert E. (Bob) Stewart, Jr., PhD, Lafayette
337.981.5941 (hm); bob_stewart@bellsouth.net
(Lafayette, Vermilion, St. Martin, Terrebonne, Iberia, St. Mary, Iberville, Assumption Parishes)
 
District 4 Vice President: Zac Burson, Haughton
318.426.4683 (cell); bursonzac@gmail.com
(Caddo, Bossier, Webster, Claiborne, Lincoln, Bienville, Jackson Parishes)
 
District 5 Vice President: Gloria Dedmon, Monroe
318.537.2226 (cell); bassmandedmon@yahoo.com
(Union, Morehouse, East Carroll, West Carroll, Ouachita, Richland, Madison, Caldwell, Franklin, Tensas Parishes)
 
District 6 Vice President: Ryan Schilling, Saint Amant
225.644.1695 (hm); schilling_ryan@hotmail.com
(Washington, Tangipahoa, St. Helena, Livingston, Ascension, East Feliciana, West Feliciana, East Baton Rouge, West Baton Rouge, Pointe Coupee Parishes)
 
District 7 Vice President: Fred J. Borel, Jr., Lake Charles
337.433.4061 (hm); coureurdebecasse@yahoo.com
(Beauregard, Allen, Calcasieu, Cameron, Jefferson Davis, Acadia Parishes)
 
District 8 Vice President: Jonny Fryar, Olla
318.495.5256 (hm); jsfryar@fs.fed.us
(Grant, LaSalle, Catahoula, Concordia, Rapides, Avoyelles, Evangeline, St. Landry Parishes)
 
District 9 Vice President: Vacant
(DeSoto, Red River, Sabine, Natchitoches, Winn, Vernon Parishes)